Privacystatement
Privacystatement

Privacystatement

Your privacy is important, including to us. We therefore treat your personal data that we collect on our websites with care. This privacy statement sets out how we collect and deal with your personal data. We process and secure your personal data as carefully as possible, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable laws and regulations.

Our website(s) also contain links to other websites. We cannot bear any responsibility for how such a website deals with your data. Please read any privacy statement of the site you are visiting.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?
Zuyd University of Applied Sciences Foundation
Postbus 550
6400 AN Heerlen

Chamber of Commerce no. 14 06 09 95

Zuyd University of Applied Sciences has a Data Protection Officer. You can reach this officer at the above address or by e-mail at functionarisgegevensbescherming@zuyd.nl.

For which purposes do we process your personal data?
We collect and process personal data of prospective and current students, business contacts, and visitors to our website for various purposes:

  • When you fill in a registration or contact form on the website(s), for example to sign up for an event, because you have a question, or wish to receive information about Zuyd. We then collect data in order to be able to contact you, process your registration, send you the correct information, or answer your question, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, your question or interest, and/or the contact history. In many cases, you will find further and more specific information about which personal data we process and how we do that on the registration or contact form itself.
  • For sending one or more of our newsletters. We will only do this after you have registered and given your consent for the processing of your data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the relevant newsletter. The unsubscribe link is at the bottom of the newsletter.
  • Zuyd’s websites collect data in order to improve the sites. We use cookies for this purpose. A cookie is a small file that is included with the pages of this website and stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. Examples of data that we collect in this way include your IP address and information about your visit to our systems: which web pages you have visited, the searches you have made, and how long your visit lasted. More information about the use of cookies is set out in our Cookie Statement.

If we use your personal data for purposes other than those stated in this privacy statement, or in the specific information accompanying a contact form, we will inform you in advance and only process those data with your consent. And if there are changes to the use of your personal data, we will inform you about this and request your consent, when necessary.

Who receives your personal data?
It is sometimes necessary to forward your personal data to one or more of Zuyd’s employees. We make use of third parties for a number of our services. For this purpose, it is sometimes necessary for us to provide your personal data to these service providers. We only provide personal data that are necessary for that service and we enter into agreements concerning the security, use, and retention of the data. 

We never sell your personal data.

For how long do we retain your data?
We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we collected them. How long that is varies: from a few months to years. We are sometimes required by law to retain data for a longer period of time. Personal data that we no longer need are deleted. We anonymize data that we wish to use for analyses.

Security of your data
We make every effort to protect your personal data as effectively as possible against unauthorised access, loss, or theft. Zuyd’s employees only have access to your data if this is necessary. The systems in which your data are stored are all password-protected. If we have your personal data processed by a party other than Zuyd, we enter into agreements concerning security, use, and storage of those data. Your visit to most of our websites is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to the website(s) is private. You can recognize this security feature by the green padlock before the URL.

What are your rights?
You have various rights in relation to your personal data, such as the right of access, rectification, objection, and deletion. A full list of your rights is available on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl). If you wish to enforce one of your rights, please contact us at privacy@zuyd.nl.

You are also entitled to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. If you have a complaint, please report it to us first at privacy@zuyd.nl.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments, please send a letter to our Privacy Officer, Zuyd University of Applied Sciences, Postbus 550, 6400 AN Heerlen or an e-mail to functionarisgegevensbescherming@zuyd.nl.

Amendments
We may amend this privacy statement at any time, for example if there are changes to legislation. It is therefore advisable to consult this statement regularly. 

Privacy statement www.zuyd.nl | version 25.05.2018